2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) money allocated pursuant to 15-35-108; and

     (b) after July 1, 2025, earnings from the state parks endowment fund as provided in 17-5-703.

     (2) Money in the account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and may be used only for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (3) Interest and income earned on the account and any unspent or unencumbered money in the account at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the account.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  The amount of 0.85% in fiscal year 2018 and 0.88% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking and must be deposited in the basic library services account established in 22-1-202.

     (4)  The amount of 3.89% in fiscal year 2018 and 3.83% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for conservation districts and deposited in the conservation district account established in 76-15-106.

     (5)  The amount of 0.72% in fiscal year 2018 and 0.75% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated to the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act and deposited in the growth through agriculture account established in 90-9-104.

     (6)  The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102 the state parks endowment state special revenue account established in [section 1].

     (7)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.