2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The council shall coordinate with the department of justice to hire the bureau chief of the public safety officer standards and training bureau.

     (c) The council maintains its independent and quasi-judicial authority and duties provided for in 44-4-403.

     (2)  The council may adopt rules to implement the provisions of Title 44, chapter 4, part 4. Rules must be adopted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.

     (3) The department of justice and the public safety officer standards and training council shall report to the law and justice interim committee."

 

     Section 5.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-101.  Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.

     (2)  "Base salary" means the base hourly pay rate annualized paid to an employee, excluding overtime and longevity.