2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The information provided to the department of labor and industry is subject to the provisions of 15-30-2618 and 15-31-511.

     (8) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation as defined in 15-30-3301, the credit must be attributed to shareholders using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.

     (8)(9)  The department may adopt rules, prepare forms, and maintain records that are necessary to implement this credit."

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-30-2380, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2380.  (Temporary) Credit for unlocking public lands program -- definitions. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, 15-31-121 or 15-31-122 in the amount of $750 for each qualified access to public land that is provided. The maximum credit that a taxpayer may claim in a year under this section is $3,000.

     (2)  If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's liability under Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, this chapter the amount of the excess must be refunded to the taxpayer. The credit may be claimed even if the claimant has no taxable income.

     (3)  If the property through which access is provided is owned by multiple taxpayers, the taxpayers may claim a proportionate share of the $750 credit based on their respective ownership interests in that property.

     (4)  If qualified access to the same parcel of public land is provided through separate properties owned by different taxpayers, the taxpayer for each property may claim a $750 credit.

     (5)  For purposes of this section:

     (a)  "public land" means:

     (i)  state land, as defined in 77-1-101; or