2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  The taxpayer's adjusted basis for determining gain or loss may not be further decreased by any tax credits allowed under this section.

     (5)  If the taxpayer is a shareholder of an electing small business corporation, the credit must be computed using the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's cost of investing in equipment necessary to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material. In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law."

 

     Section 47.  Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-610.  Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana."

 

     Section 48.  Section 15-32-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-701.  Oilseed crush facility -- tax credit.