2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)(2)  The trustee shall report to the department if a portion of a deposit is distributed within 6 months of the date of deposit.

     (4)(3)  The assets of the trust must consist entirely of cash or of obligations that have adequate stated interest and that pay the interest at least annually.

     (5)(4)  All income of the trust must be distributed currently to the grantor.

     (6)(5)  The assets of the trust may not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 9, Ch. 262, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 21.  Section 15-30-3102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-3102.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301.

     (2)  "Eligible student" means a student who is a Montana resident and who is 5 years of age or older on or before September 10 of the year of attendance and has not yet reached 19 years of age.