2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  "Student scholarship organization" means a charitable organization in this state that:

     (a)  is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3);

     (b)  allocates not less than 90% of its annual revenue for scholarships to allow students to enroll with any qualified education provider; and

     (c)  provides educational scholarships to eligible students without limiting student access to only one education provider.

     (10) "Taxpayer" has the meaning provided in 15-30-2101. (Terminates December 31, 2023--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 22.  Section 15-30-3110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-3110.  (Temporary) Credit for providing supplemental funding to public schools -- innovative educational program.(1) Subject to subsection (5) (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to the educational improvement account provided for in 20-9-905 for the purpose of providing supplemental funding to public schools for innovative educational programs and technology deficiencies. The taxpayer may direct the donation to a geographic region or a large district as provided in 20-9-904(2)(b). The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $150.

     (2)  (a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.

     (b)  A donation by an estate or trust qualifies for the credit. Any credit not used by the estate or trust may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate or trust in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate or trust for Montana income tax purposes.

     (3)(2)  The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.

     (4)(3)  There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied in the year the donation is made, as determined by the taxpayer's accounting method.