2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The right of a person to any benefit or payment from a retirement system or plan and the money in the system's or plan's pension trust fund associated with that benefit or payment is subject, once the person is entitled to distribution of the benefit or payment, to:

     (a)  a United States tax lien or levy for past-due taxes; and

     (b)  execution, garnishment, attachment, levy, or other process related to the collection of criminal fines and orders of restitution imposed under federal law as provided for in 18 U.S.C. 3613."

 

     Section 57.  Section 19-17-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-17-407.  Exemption from taxation and legal process. (1) The amount determined pursuant to 15-30-2110(2)(c) of benefits received under this part is exempt from state, county, and municipal taxation.

     (2)(1)  Except as provided in 19-2-907, 19-2-909, and subsection (3)(2) of this section, benefits received under this part are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process.

     (3)(2)  The right of a person to any benefit or payment and the money in the plan's pension trust fund associated with that benefit or payment is subject, once the person is entitled to distribution of the benefit or payment, to: