2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  "qualified access to public land":

     (i)  means an access or corridor established through a taxpayer's property to a parcel of public land for recreational use and certified by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks pursuant to 87-1-294;

     (ii) does not include a corridor established between two or more parcels of public land when the public land parcels are surrounded by private land that the landowner or landowners have not granted permission to cross and there is no other legal access. (Terminates December 31, 2027--secs. 1, 2, Ch. 139, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 16.  Section 15-30-2501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2501.  Definitions. When used in 15-30-2501 through 15-30-2509, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agricultural labor" means all services performed on a farm or ranch in connection with cultivating the soil or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees,