2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (31) "Tax year" means the taxpayer's taxable year for federal income tax purposes.

     (32) "Taxable income" means the adjusted gross income of a taxpayer less the deductions and exemptions provided for in this chapter.

     (33) "Taxpayer" includes any person, entity, or fiduciary, resident or nonresident, subject to a tax or other obligation imposed by this chapter and unless otherwise specifically provided does not include a C. corporation."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2103.  Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of taxable income as follows:

     (a)  on the first $2,900 $3,100 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1% 0.8%;

     (b)  on the next $2,200 $2,400 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2% 1.6%;

     (c)  on the next $2,700 $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3% 2.4%;

     (d)  on the next $2,700 $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4% 3.2%;

     (e)  on the next $3,000 $3,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5% 4.0%;

     (f)  on the next $3,900 $4,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6% 4.8%;

     (g) on the next $231,300 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6.3%;

     (h) on the next $250,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6.7%;

     (g)(i)  on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 $500,000 or any part of that income, 6.9% 7.2%.

     (2)  By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the bracket amount contained in subsection (1) by the inflation factor for the following tax year and round the cumulative brackets to the nearest $100. The resulting adjusted brackets are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for imposition of the tax in subsection (1) of this section."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-30-2110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2110.  Adjusted gross income.