2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (16)(17) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the amount of pension and annuity income contained in subsection (2)(c)(i) and the federal adjusted gross income amounts in subsection (2)(c)(ii) by the inflation factor for the following tax year, rounded to the nearest $10. The resulting amounts are effective for that following tax year and must be used as the basis for the exemption determined under subsection (2)(c). (Subsection (2)(f) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 3, Ch. 634, L. 1983; subsection (2)(o) terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 9, Ch. 262, L. 2001; subsection (2)(s) terminates December 31, 2023--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015; subsection (2)(t) terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-63-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-63-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Account administrator" means:

     (a)  a state or federally chartered bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;

     (b)  a certified public accountant licensed to practice in this state pursuant to Title 37, chapter 50; or

     (c)  the account holder.