2019 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, it is the public policy of the state of Montana that the Medicaid look-back period should be 30 months to ensure the health, liberty, and well-being of elderly Montanans; and

     WHEREAS, the federal government mandated in 2006 that the Medicaid look-back period is 60 months; and

     WHEREAS, it is in the public interest that Montana law and administrative rules should clearly demonstrate these facts.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 53-6-166, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-6-166.  Period of ineligibility for medical assistance when assets disposed of for less than fair market value -- undue hardship exception -- department to adopt rules. (1) (a) The department shall, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1396p, as may be amended, and implementing federal regulations and policies, impose upon an applicant or recipient by administrative rule a period of ineligibility for medical assistance under this part when the applicant or recipient or the spouse of either directly or indirectly disposes of any assets for less than fair market value during the applicable 3-year, 5-year, 30-month, 60-month, or other period provided by 42 U.S.C. 1396p, as may be amended, or by other federal law.

     (b) If the 60-month provision in 42 U.S.C. 1396p is removed and not replaced by another mandated period of time, the department shall adopt a rule for review of disposition of assets for less than fair market value during a 30-month period.

     (2)  A period of ineligibility for medical assistance may not be imposed upon an applicant or recipient under this section to the extent that the department determines, in accordance with procedures specified by department rule, that the denial of eligibility would cause an undue hardship as defined by department rule.