Additional Bill Links PDF (with line numbers)
[…] (3)(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (1) or (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.
(4)(3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.
(5)(4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."
Section 63. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101.
(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount the aggregate weight of which does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.
(3)(2) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute not otherwise provided for in subsection (2) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.
(4)(3) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."
Section 64. Section 45-9-110, MCA, is amended to read:
"45-9-110. Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs.