2019 Montana Legislature
[…] BY REQUEST OF THE EDUCATION INTERIM COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO OVERPAYMENTS OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BASE PROPERTY TAXES; ENSURING THAT OVERPAYMENTS OF SCHOOL DISTRICT BASE PROPERTY TAXES RESULTING FROM ANTICIPATED UNUSUAL ENROLLMENT INCREASES THAT ARE NOT REALIZED ARE FULLY RETURNED TO LOCAL TAXPAYERS AND THAT GENERAL FUND BUDGET LIMITS IN THE SUBSEQUENT YEAR ARE RECALCULATED TO REFLECT ACTUAL ANB; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-9-141, 20-9-308, AND 20-9-314, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: