2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 37

INTRODUCED BY M. MACDONALD

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS

 

AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO RECORDING OF PAROLE BOARD HEARINGS; REVISING WHEN THE BOARD MAY USE AN AUDIO RECORDING INSTEAD OF A VIDEO RECORDING; REVISING WHEN AND HOW A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC MAY OBTAIN A RECORDING; AMENDING SECTION 46-23-110, MCA; REPEALING SECTION 2, CHAPTER 402, LAWS OF 2015; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 46-23-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-23-110.  (Temporary) Records -- dissemination. (1) (a) The department and the board shall keep a record of the board's acts and decisions. Citizens may inspect and make copies of the public records of the board, as provided in 2-6-1003, 2-6-1006, 2-6-1007, and this section.

     (b) (i) The Except as provided in subsections (1)(b)(ii) and (1)(b)(iii), the board shall video-record and audio-record all hearings conducted under part 2 or part 3 of this chapter or 46-23-1025. A recording may not personally identify the victim without the victim's written consent.

     (ii) If an inmate who is scheduled for a parole hearing is serving a Montana sentence in an out-of-state correctional facility and the board's video recording system is incompatible with the out-of-state facility's system, making it impossible to video-record the inmate, the board shall nevertheless create a dual audio-video recording of the parole hearing in which the board panel can be seen and heard and the subject inmate can hear the panel and be heard by the panel.

     (iii) If due to equipment failure a video recording of a scheduled parole hearing cannot be made, the board panel shall give the inmate an option to stipulate to an audio-only recording of the hearing in lieu of postponing the hearing until a later date after the video recording equipment failure is rectified. The stipulation and the hearing must be audio-recorded in that circumstance.

     (c)  Except as provided in subsection (2), the board shall make video recordings publicly available. A recording is publicly available if it is available for review at the board's offices during normal business days and hours and upon reasonable advance notice.

     (d) A member of the public may obtain a duplicate of a recording if the duplicate can be made using technology and equipment in use by the board at the time the request is made. The board may charge the actual costs of duplicating the recording including the staff time required to produce a duplicate.