2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  a birth certificate verifying the applicant's birth in Montana or documentation that the applicant was born to parents who were residents at the time of birth;

     (b)  evidence that the person previously held a Montana resident hunting or fishing license or has passed a hunter safety course in Montana pursuant to 87-2-105; and

     (c)  proof that the applicant is a nonresident relative of a resident.

     (6)(5)  Of the fee paid for a hunting license purchased pursuant to subsection (2), 28.5% must be deposited in the account established in 87-1-290."

 

     Section 13.  Section 87-2-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-701.  Special licenses. (1) An applicant who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued and is the holder of a resident wildlife conservation license or a nonresident wildlife conservation license may apply for a special license that, in the judgment of the department, is to be issued and shall pay the following fees:

     (a)  moose--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;

     (b)  mountain goat--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;

     (c)  mountain sheep--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;

     (d)  antelope--resident, $14; nonresident, $200;

     (e)  grizzly bear--resident, $150; nonresident, $1,000;

     (f)  black bear--nonresident, $350;

     (g)  wild buffalo or bison--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250.

     (2)  If a holder of a valid special grizzly bear license who is 12 years of age or older kills a grizzly bear, the person shall purchase a trophy license for a fee of $50 within 10 days after the date of the kill. The trophy license authorizes the holder to possess and transport the trophy.

     (3)  Except as provided in 87-5-302 for special grizzly bear licenses, special licenses must be issued in a manner prescribed by the department."

 

     Section 14.  Section 87-2-711, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-711.  Class AAA--combination sports license.