2019 Montana Legislature
[…] A license issued pursuant to this part must be in the name of that person. Any revocation or suspension of a license is binding upon the individual person and the business entity for the use and benefit of which the license was originally issued.

     (4)  Application must be made to and filed with the board.

     (5)  Only one application for an outfitter's license may be made in any license year. If an application is denied, subsequent applications by the same applicant for the license year involved are void, except as provided in 37-47-308."

 

     Section 2.  Section 76-17-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-17-102.  (Temporary) Montana public land access network grant program -- donations -- rulemaking. (1) There is a Montana public land access network grant program. An individual or organization may seek a grant from the program to secure public access through private land to public land, as defined in 15-30-2380, for which there is no other legal public access or to enhance existing access to public land.

     (2)  The grant program is funded by private donations. State agencies shall, as appropriate, facilitate private donations to the Montana public land access network account established in 76-17-103, including but not limited to the following methods:

     (a)  a donation by a person of $1 or more above the price of a wildlife conservation license purchased pursuant to 87-2-202 or the price of a combination license that includes a conservation license; and

     (b)  a donation by a person, as defined in 2-4-102, through the websites of the department of natural resources and conservation, the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, and the state of Montana.

     (3)  (a) The department of natural resources and conservation shall adopt a logo for the Montana public land access network grant program, using the acronym "MT-PLAN". The department of natural resources and conservation and the department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall use the logo on signs and maps indicating the locations and access points of public lands made accessible through the grant program.