2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  The cost of the Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license must be adjusted annually based on any change to the consumer price index from the previous year. The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U). The adjusted cost must be rounded down to the nearest even-numbered amount.

     (2)  Not more than 4,600 unreserved Class B-11 licenses may be sold in any 1 license year."

 

     Section 12.  Section 87-2-514, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-514. (Temporary) Nonresident relative of resident allowed to purchase nonresident licenses at reduced cost -- definitions. (1) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a)  "Nonresident relative of a resident" means a person born in Montana who is the natural or adoptive child, sibling, or parent of a resident but is not a resident.

     (b)  "Resident" means a resident as defined in 87-2-102.