2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The department shall make available procedures and forms that allow the obligor or the obligee to complete the review process without legal counsel.

     (7)  To the extent that they are consistent with this section, the provisions of 40-5-1008, 40-5-1012, and 40-5-1013 apply to this section."

 

     Section 2.  Section 40-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-403.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alternative arrangement" means a written agreement between the obligor and obligee, and the department in the case of an assignment of rights under 53-2-613, that has been approved and entered in the record of the court or administrative authority issuing or modifying the support order.