2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  (a) Except as provided in subsections (4)(b) and (4)(c), a suspension under subsection (2) (3) must be for a period the duration of 1 year.

     (b)  A suspension under subsection (2)(a) (3)(a) must be for the period duration set forth in 61-5-208.

     (c)  A suspension under subsection (2)(c) (3)(c) must be for one of the following periods:

     (i)  30 days for a first offense;

     (ii) 6 months for a second offense; and

     (iii) 1 year for a third or subsequent offense."

 

     Section 36.  Section 61-5-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-5-208.  Period Duration of suspension or revocation -- limitation on issuance of probationary license -- notation on driver's license. (1) The department may not suspend or revoke a driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways, except as permitted by law.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in 44-4-1205 and 61-2-302 and except as otherwise provided in this section by law, a person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been suspended or revoked may not have the license, endorsement, or privilege renewed or restored until the revocation or suspension period duration has been completed.

     (b)  Subject to 61-5-231 and except as provided in subsection (4) of this section: