2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)  If a felony sentence includes probation, the department of corrections shall supervise the offender unless the court specifies otherwise.

     (9)  When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, as defined in 53-30-101, the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.

     (10) As used in this section, "dangerous drug" has the meaning provided in 50-32-101."

 

     Section 28.  Section 46-18-236, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-236.  (Temporary) Imposition of charge upon conviction or forfeiture -- administration. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), there must be imposed by all courts of original jurisdiction on a person upon conviction for any conduct made criminal by state statute or upon forfeiture of bond or bail a charge that is in addition to other taxable court costs, fees, or fines, as follows:

     (a)  $15 for each misdemeanor charge;

     (b)  the greater of $20 or 10% of the fine levied for each felony charge; and

     (c)  an additional $50 for each misdemeanor and felony charge under Title 45, 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411 or [section 2].

     (2)  If a convicting court determines under 46-18-231 and 46-18-232 that the person is not able to pay the fine and costs or that the person is unable to pay within a reasonable time, the court shall waive payment of the charge imposed by this section.

     (3)  The charges imposed by this section are not fines and must be imposed in addition to any fine and may not be used in determining the jurisdiction of any court.

     (4)  When the payment of a fine is to be made in installments over a period of time, the charges imposed by this section must be collected from the first payment made and each subsequent payment as necessary if the first payment is not sufficient to cover the charges.

     (5)  The charges collected under subsection (1), except those collected under subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) by a justice's court, must be deposited with the appropriate local government finance officer or treasurer. If a city municipal court or city or town court is the court of original jurisdiction, the charges collected under subsection (1) must be deposited with the city or town finance officer or treasurer. If a district court or justice's court is the court of original jurisdiction, the charges collected under subsection (1) must be deposited with the county finance officer or treasurer.