2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The department shall deposit one-half of the fees collected under subsection (1) in the general fund and the other half in an account in the state special revenue fund to be used for funding county drinking and driving prevention programs as provided in 61-2-108."

 

     Section 33.  Section 61-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-2-302.  Establishment of driver rehabilitation and improvement program -- participation by offending drivers. (1) The department may establish by administrative rules a driver rehabilitation and improvement program or programs. The programs may consist of classroom instruction in rules of the road, driving techniques, defensive driving, driver attitudes and habits, actual on-the-road driver's training, and other subjects or tasks designed to contribute to proper driving attitudes, habits, and techniques and must include the requirements for obtaining a restricted probationary driver's license.

     (2)  Except when otherwise provided or restricted by statute, a person whose driver's license is suspended or revoked by the department, unless the suspension or revocation was for an offense under 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411 [section 2(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e)], may participate in any driver rehabilitation and improvement program established under this section if the person's license is:

     (a)  suspended as a result of a violation of the traffic laws of this state, unless the suspension was imposed under the authority provided in Title 61, chapter 8, part 8; or

     (b)  revoked and the person has:

     (i)  completed at least 3 months of a 1-year revocation; or

     (ii) completed 1 year of a 3-year revocation; and

     (iii) met the requirements for reobtaining a Montana driver's license.

     (3)  Notwithstanding any provision of this part inconsistent with any other law of the state of Montana, the enforcement of any suspension or revocation order that constitutes the basis for any person's participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program provided for in this section may be stayed if that person complies with the requirements established for the driver rehabilitation and improvement program and meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (2).