2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A person may not be charged under subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) if the person placed the child in the other person's custody pursuant to a court order.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of criminal child endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.

     (4)  For purposes of this section, "nonorganic failure to thrive" means inadequate physical growth that is a result of insufficient nutrition and is not secondary to a diagnosed medical condition."

 

     Section 26.  Section 46-16-130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-16-130.  Pretrial diversion. (1) (a) Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waived counsel may agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of time based on one or more of the following conditions:

     (i)  that the defendant may not commit any offense;

     (ii) that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based;

     (iii) that the defendant shall participate in a supervised rehabilitation program, which may include treatment, counseling, training, or education;

     (iv) that the defendant shall make restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the offense; or

     (v)  any other reasonable conditions.

     (b)  The agreement must be in writing, must be signed by the parties, and must state that the defendant waives the right to speedy trial for the period of deferral.