2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The board of behavioral health shall adopt rules that qualify a licensee under Title 37, chapter 22, 23, or 37, to perform psychological testing, evaluation, and assessment. The rules for licensed clinical social workers, professional counselors, and licensed marriage and family therapists must be consistent with the guidelines of their respective national associations. A qualified licensee providing services under this exemption shall comply with the rules no later than 1 year from the date of adoption of the rules."

 

     Section 14.  Section 37-17-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-17-202.  Powers -- rulemaking. (1) The board may make adopt reasonable and necessary rules for the proper performance of its duties and for the regulation of proceedings before it.

     (2)  In addition to the other powers and duties set forth, the board may:

     (a)  revoke and suspend licenses;

     (b)  conduct hearings upon complaints concerning persons licensed under this chapter;

     (c)  cause the prosecution and enjoinder of all persons violating this chapter, by the complaint of its secretary signed with the county attorney, in the county where the violation took place and incur necessary expenses for the prosecution; and

     (d)  study and review new developments in research, training, and the practice of psychology and make recommendations to the governor and other state officials regarding new and revised programs and legislation related to psychology which that could be beneficial to the citizens of the state of Montana.

     (3) The board shall:

     (a) certify prescribing psychologists to prescribe and dispense drugs or medicine in accordance with applicable state and federal laws;