2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

SENATE BILL NO. 108

INTRODUCED BY J. SESSO

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ADJUSTING PROCUREMENT LIMITS AND BIDDING REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO CONSTRUCTION OF STATE BUILDINGS; INCREASING CONTRACT LIMITS FOR COMPETITIVE BIDDING; AMENDING SECTIONS 18-2-103, 18-2-105, 18-2-111, 18-2-201, 18-2-301, 18-2-302, AND 85-1-219, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 18-2-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-2-103.  Supervision of construction of buildings. (1) For the construction of a building costing more than $150,000, the department shall:

     (a)  review and accept all plans, specifications, and cost estimates prepared by architects or consulting engineers;

     (b)  approve all bond issues or other financial arrangements and supervise and approve the expenditure of all money;

     (c)  solicit, accept, and reject bids and, except as provided in Title 18, chapter 2, part 5, award all contracts to the lowest qualified bidder considering conformity with specifications and terms and reasonableness of the bid amount;

     (d)  review and approve all change orders; and

     (e)  accept the building when completed according to accepted plans and specifications.

     (2)  The department may delegate on a project-by-project basis any powers and duties under subsection (1) to other state agencies, including units of the Montana university system, upon terms and conditions specified by the department.

     (3)  Before a contract under subsection (1) is awarded, two formal bids must have been received, if reasonably available.

     (4) (A) The department need not require the provisions of Montana law relating to advertising, bidding, or supervision when proposed construction costs are $75,000 $150,000 $90,000 or less. However, with respect to a project having a proposed cost of $75,000 $150,000 $90,000 or less but more than $25,000 $75,000 $30,000 $40,000, the agency awarding the contract shall procure at least three informal bids from contractors registered in Montana, if reasonably available.

     (B) STARTING ON JULY 1, 2024, AND EVERY 5 YEARS THEREAFTER, THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION SHALL ADJUST THE LIMITS IN SUBSECTION (4)(A) FOR INFLATION. THE NEWLY ADJUSTED LIMITS MUST BE PUBLISHED BY RULE. THE INFLATION ADJUSTMENT IS FOUND BY DIVIDING THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX FOR JUNE OF THE YEAR PRIOR BY THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX FOR JUNE 2019. THE NEWLY ADJUSTED LIMITS MUST BE ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST $1,000 AMOUNT AND PUBLISHED BY RULE.