2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8)  "Place of work" means an enclosed room where one or more individuals work.

     (8)(9)  "Smoking" or "to smoke" includes the act of lighting, smoking, or carrying a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or any smokable product and includes the use of marijuana for a debilitating medical condition as provided for in Title 50, chapter 46.

     (10) "Using" or "to use" an inhalant delivery system means the act of inhaling the aerosol or vapor from an inhalant delivery system."

 

     Section 4.  Section 50-40-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-40-104.  Smoking and using inhalant delivery system in enclosed public places prohibited -- notice to public -- places where prohibition inapplicable. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, smoking or using an inhalant delivery system in an enclosed public place is prohibited.