2019 Montana Legislature
[…] L. No. 114-95; and

     WHEREAS, as amended, section 8546 of the ESEA (20 U.S.C. 7926) requires states as well as state and local education agencies receiving federal funds to adopt policies to prohibit the aiding and abetting of sexual abuse by school employees, contractors, and agents; and

     WHEREAS, job search assistance and favorable job recommendations enable offenders to continue to victimize new students, sometimes for years.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-501.  Definitions. (1) (a) As used in 45-5-502, 45-5-503, and 45-5-508, the term "consent" means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined but not limited by the following: