2019 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-2-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-211.  Consent as defense. (1) The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.

     (2)  Consent is ineffective if:

     (a)  it is given by a person who is legally incompetent to authorize the conduct charged to constitute the offense;

     (b)  it is given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or disorder, or intoxication is unable to make a reasonable judgment as to the nature or harmfulness of the conduct charged to constitute the offense;

     (c)  it is induced by force, duress, or deception; or

     (d)  it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to; or

     (e) for offenses under 45-5-502, 45-5-503, 45-5-508, 45-5-601, 45-5-602, 45-5-603, or Title 45, chapter 5, part 7, it is given by a person who the offender knew or reasonably should have known was a victim of human trafficking, as defined in 45-5-701, or was subjected to force, fraud, or coercion, either of which caused the person to be in the situation where the offense occurred."