2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  it is induced by force, duress, or deception; or

     (d)  it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to; or

     (e) for offenses under 45-5-502, 45-5-503, 45-5-508, 45-5-601, 45-5-602, 45-5-603, or Title 45, chapter 5, part 7, it is given by a person who the offender knew or reasonably should have known was a victim of human trafficking, as defined in 45-5-701, or was subjected to force, fraud, or coercion, either of which caused the person to be in the situation where the offense occurred."

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-5-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-601.  Prostitution -- patronizing a prostitute -- exception. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (2)(a), person commits the offense of prostitution is committed if the a person engages in or agrees or offers to engage in sexual intercourse or sexual contact that is direct and not through clothing with another person for compensation, whether the compensation is received or to be received or paid or to be paid.

     (2)  (a) A prostitute may be convicted of prostitution only if the prostitute engages in or agrees or offers to engage in sexual intercourse with another person for compensation, whether the compensation is received or to be received or paid or to be paid. A prostitute who is convicted of prostitution shall may be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.

     (b)  A patron may be convicted of patronizing a prostitute if the patron engages in or agrees or offers to engage in sexual intercourse or sexual contact that is direct and not through clothing with another person for compensation, whether the compensation is received or to be received or paid or to be paid. Except as provided in subsection (3) subsections (3) and (4), a patron who is convicted of prostitution shall for the first offense be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both, and for a second or subsequent offense shall be fined an amount