2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 154

INTRODUCED BY S. SALES

 

AN ACT ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT TO IDENTIFY ON CERTAIN PRINTED ELECTION MATERIAL INFORMATION ABOUT A CANDIDATE'S VOTING RECORD TO CONFORM WITH A COURT RULING THAT THE REQUIREMENT IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL; AMENDING SECTION 13-35-225, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 13-35-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-35-225.  Election materials not to be anonymous -- statement of accuracy -- notice -- penalty. (1) All election communications, electioneering communications, and independent expenditures must clearly and conspicuously include the attribution "paid for by" followed by the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. The attribution must contain: