2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) A person may recover damages for a personal injury caused by a broken or improperly maintained lap-shoulder belt.

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 2.  Exemption from lap-shoulder belt requirement. [Section 1] does not apply to:

     (1) a school bus purchased prior to January 1, 2020; or

     (2) a school bus purchased on or after January 1, 2020, if the board of trustees for the school district:

     (a) determines that the school district's budget does not permit the school district to purchase a school bus equipped with lap-shoulder belts as required by [section 1] based on actual market prices for the school bus to be purchased; and

     (b) votes to approve the determination in subsection (2)(a) in a public meeting that is publicly documented.

 

     Section 3.  Section 20-10-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-10-101.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Bus route" means a route approved by the board of trustees of a school district and by the county transportation committee.

     (2)  "Eligible transportee" means a public school pupil who: