2019 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403. Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations State agency coverage -- public corporation coverage -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system -- definitions -- rulemaking. (1) (a) Except as provided in [section 3] and subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. of this section, the department of administration shall elect workers' compensation insurance coverage on behalf of all state agencies and manage the coverage under the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3. THE DEPARTMENT SHALL ELECT A PLAN THAT INSURES ALL STATE AGENCIES. IF THE DEPARTMENT ELECTS WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE COVERAGE UNDER COMPENSATION PLAN NO. 2, THE INSURER MUST HAVE AN A FINANCIAL STRENGTH RATING FROM A MAJOR FINANCIAL SERVICES ENTITY. The state agency is the employer for purposes of the compensation plan selected pursuant to this section. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the state agency. The state agency shall pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (b)  (i) Subject to subsection (5), the department of administration, provided for in 2-15-1001, shall manage The department of administration shall elect coverage under one compensation plan to provide workers' compensation insurance coverage for all state agencies except the state compensation insurance fund if the state compensation insurance fund exercises the option in [section 3].