2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (6) If the county treasurer does not receive claims for surplus funds within the 30-day claim period, as required in subsection (4), there is a conclusive presumption that the legal titleholder of record described is entitled to the surplus funds. The county treasurer shall process the surplus funds regardless of whether the legal titleholder is a resident of the state or not. The surplus funds are considered to be unclaimed property if not claimed within 5 years as provided in 70-9-803(1)(q).

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Assignee" means any a person, other than the person to whom the property is assessed,, other than the person to whom the property is assessed, who pays the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, and receives a tax lien certificate representing a lien on the property and an