2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The affidavit must list the name and address of the true owner and whether the owner is in the state of Montana, if known to the plaintiff, or state that the address of the true owner is not known to the plaintiff.

     (3)  (a) The order must be filed with the county clerk and a copy served personally upon each person shown in the affidavit claiming to be a true owner and whose name and address are reasonably ascertainable.

     (b)  Jurisdiction is acquired over all other persons by giving a copy of the order to the county treasurer."

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-18-412, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-18-412.  Procedure in tax deed quiet title action. (1) Upon the hearing of the order to show cause, the court has jurisdiction to determine the amount to be deposited and to make an order that the same be paid to the court within a period not exceeding 30 days after the order is made.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c), if the amount is not paid within the time fixed by the court, the true owner is considered to have waived any defects in the tax proceedings and any right of redemption. In the event of waiver, the true owner has no claim of any kind against the state, a county that is the possessor of the tax lien, or an assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of a tax deed pursuant to 15-18-211 or [section 2], and a decree must be entered in the action quieting the title of the county, or the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of a tax deed as against the true owner.

     (b)  The proceedings are void if the taxes were not delinquent or have been paid.

     (c)  A deposit is not required if the true owner is found by the court to be indigent following an examination into the matter by the court upon the request of a true owner claiming to be indigent.

     (3)  If payment is made to the court and the true owner is successful in the action and the tax proceedings are declared void, the amount deposited with the court must be paid to the county that is the possessor of the tax lien, or the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed.

     (4)  If the purported true owner is not successful in the action and the title of the county that is the possessor of the tax lien, or the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed is sustained, the money must be returned to the purported true owner.

     (5)  In any action brought by a county that is the possessor of the tax lien, or the assignee, or the recipient or purchaser of the tax deed to quiet title, several tracts of land, whether contiguous or noncontiguous or owned by different defendants, may be set forth in one complaint.