2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The form must provide the department with sufficient information for the proper administration of the credit.

     (7)  The department shall provide the department of labor and industry an annual report detailing the tax credit provided to employers for the previous year. The information provided to the department of labor and industry is subject to the provisions of 15-30-2618 and 15-31-511.

     (8)  The department may adopt rules, prepare forms, and maintain records that are necessary to implement this credit."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-30-2618, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2618.  Confidentiality of tax records. (1) Except as provided in 5-12-303, 15-1-106, 17-7-111, and subsections (8) and (9) of this section, in accordance with a proper judicial order, or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful to divulge or make known in any manner:

     (a)  the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any individual report or individual return required under this chapter or any other information secured in the administration of this chapter; or

     (b)  any federal return or federal return information disclosed on any return or report required by rule of the department or under this chapter.

     (2)  (a) The officers charged with the custody of the reports and returns may not be required to produce them or evidence of anything contained in them in an action or proceeding in a court, except in an action or proceeding:

     (i)  to which the department is a party under the provisions of this chapter or any other taxing act; or

     (ii) on behalf of a party to any action or proceedings under the provisions of this chapter or other taxes when the reports or facts shown by the reports are directly involved in the action or proceedings.

     (b)  The court may require the production of and may admit in evidence only as much of the reports or of the facts shown by the reports as are pertinent to the action or proceedings.

     (3)  This section does not prohibit:

     (a)  the delivery to a taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized representative of a certified copy of any return or report filed in connection with the taxpayer's tax;

     (b)  the publication of statistics classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items of particular reports or returns; or

     (c)  the inspection by the attorney general or other legal representative of the state of the report or return of any taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding has been instituted in accordance with the provisions of 15-30-2630; or