2019 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, this bill does not include portions of Montana's campaign disclosure requirements previously found unconstitutional; and

     WHEREAS, a statute must be sufficiently clear so as to allow persons of "ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited" and the information required in this bill clearly allows a person of ordinary intelligence to know what information is required and what is therefore prohibited.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 13-35-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-35-225.  Election materials not to be anonymous -- statement of accuracy -- notice -- penalty. (1) All election communications, electioneering communications, and independent expenditures must clearly and conspicuously include the attribution "paid for by" followed by the name and address of the person who made or financed the expenditure for the communication. The attribution must contain: