2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The employee may change the designation from time to time. A person designated shall claim the warrants from the state treasurer and on sufficient proof of identity, the treasurer shall reissue the warrant in the name of the designated person and deliver the warrant to the designated person.

     (2) The designation in subsection (1) may be used as a beneficiary under 2-18-617 or 2-18-618."

 

     Section 2.  Section 2-18-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-601.  Definitions. For the purpose of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) (a) "Accident" means an unexpected traumatic incident or unusual strain that is identifiable by time and place of occurrence and caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift.

     (b) The term does not include an employee's suicide.