2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  If a defendant is indigent but is acting pro se and is not represented by a public defender, as defined in 47-1-103, or by counsel assigned pursuant to [section 1], a court order must be obtained if more than six witnesses are to be subpoenaed.

     (3)  If the defendant is represented by a public defender, as defined in 47-1-103, witness costs must be paid by the office of state public defender as provided for in 47-1-119.

     (4) If the defendant is represented by counsel assigned pursuant to [section 1], witness costs must be paid by the local government that adopted the ordinance under which the defendant is charged."

 

     Section 14.  Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "47-1-104.  Statewide system -- structure and scope of services -- assignment of counsel at public expense. (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public defender services in all courts in this state unless counsel is otherwise assigned pursuant to [section 1]. The system is supervised by the director.

     (2)  The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described in 47-1-102.

     (3)  When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.

     (4)  A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:

     (a)  in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as follows:

     (i)  for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;

     (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as provided in 40-6-119;

     (iii) for a parent, guardian, or other person with physical or legal custody of a child or youth in any removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant 41-3-422 and as required under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, as provided in 41-3-425;

     (iv) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;

     (v)  for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;