2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) proportional to the taxing jurisdiction's share of the total mills levied.

     (c) A targeted economic development district is not subject to the provisions of this subsection (3) if bonds have not been issued to finance the project.

     (4) Any portion of the excess tax increment remitted to a school district pursuant to subsection (3) is subject to the provisions of 7-15-4291(2) through (5).

     (c)(5)  The balance of the taxes collected in each year must be paid to each of the taxing bodies as otherwise provided by law."

 

     Section 2.  Section 7-15-4291, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-15-4291.  Agreements Voluntary agreement to remit unused portion of urban renewal district tax increments. (1) Subject to subsections (2) through (5), a local government with an urban renewal district containing a tax increment provision may enter into an agreement to remit any portion of the annual tax increment not currently required for the payment of the costs listed in 7-15-4288 or pledged to the payment of the principal of premiums, if any, and interest on the bonds referred to in 7-15-4289. The remittance agreement must:

     (a)  provide for remittance to each taxing jurisdiction for which the mill rates are included in the calculation of the tax increment as provided in 7-15-4286(1) and (2); and

     (b)  require that the remittance be proportional to the taxing jurisdiction's share of the total mills levied.

     (2)  Any portion of the increment remitted to a school district pursuant to 7-15-4286(3) or this section:

     (a)  must be used to reduce property taxes or designated as operating reserve pursuant to 20-9-104 for the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the remittance was received;

     (b)  must be deposited in one or more of the following funds that has a mill levy for the current school year, subject to the provisions of Title 20 and this section:

     (i)  general fund;

     (ii) bus depreciation reserve fund;

     (iii) debt service fund;

     (iv) building reserve fund;

     (v)  technology acquisition and depreciation fund; and

     (c)  may not be transferred to any fund.

     (3)  The remittance will not reduce the levy authority of the school district receiving the remittance in years subsequent to the time period established by subsection (2)(a).

     (4)  Any portion of the increment remitted to a school district and deposited into the general fund must be designated as operating reserve pursuant to 20-9-104 or used to reduce the BASE budget levy or the over-BASE budget levy in the following fiscal year.