2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  received in delinquent taxes from a prior school fiscal year.

     (7)  The limitation of subsection (1) does not apply when the amount earmarked as operating reserve is $10,000 or less.

     (8)  Any amounts remitted to the state under subsection (5) are not considered expenditures to be applied against budget authority.

     (9)  Any portion of a tax increment remitted under 7-15-4286(3) or 7-15-4291 and deposited in the district's general fund is not subject to the provisions of subsection (5)."

 

     Section 4.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: