2019 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 7.  Section 15-65-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-131.  State agencies to account for in-state lodging expenditures. Each state agency shall account for in-state lodging expenditures in a manner that will enable the department to determine total expenditures for in-state lodging by state agencies in order to make a deposit of a portion of the tax proceeds imposed by 15-65-111 15-68-102 in the state general fund and distribute the portion of taxes paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodging expenditure."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Accommodations" means a building or structure containing individual sleeping rooms or suites that provides overnight lodging facilities for periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.