2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An agent, canvasser, or employee of a retailer doing business within this state may not sell, solicit orders for, or deliver any property or services within Montana unless the principal, employer, or retailer possesses a seller's permit issued by the department. If an agent, canvasser, or employee violates the provisions of this chapter, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $100 for each separate transaction or event."

 

     Section 18.  Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-502.  Returns -- payment -- authority of department. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department. Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return. A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business selling accommodations or property at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business unless approved to do otherwise by the department.

     (2)  A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.

     (3)  (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:

     (i)  a retailer seller required to collect the tax; and

     (ii) a person that:

     (A)  purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and

     (B)  has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.

     (b)  Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent authorized in writing or electronically to file the return.

     (4)  (a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of the department.