2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  the new plan of operation or amendments comply with the requirements of this section; and

     (ii) (A) the operator has in good faith conducted opencut operations according to the existing plan of operation; or

     (B) it is highly improbable that reclamation will be successful unless the existing plan of operation is replaced or amended.

     (6)(5)  The permit, plan of operation, and amendments accepted by the department are a public record and are open to inspection."

 

     Section 12.  Section 82-4-437, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-437.  Annual report -- fee fees. (1) For each opencut operation, the operator shall file an annual report on a form furnished by the department. The report must contain the information and be submitted at times provided in rules of the board.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), each opencut operation shall submit with the annual report a fee of 2.5 4.5 cents per cubic yard of materials for all operations mined during the period covered by the report.

     (b)  Opencut operations that mine, extract, or produce bentonite are not subject to the fee in this section subsection (2)(a).

     (3)  The department:

     (a) shall require the operator to pay the following fees:

     (i) $1,500 for each permit application submitted pursuant to 82-4-432(1); and

     (ii) for each amendment application submitted pursuant to 82-4-432(11):

     (A) $750 if the date of the amendment application is 10 years or less from the date of the permit approval; or

     (B) $1,500 if the date of the amendment application is more than 10 years from the date of the permit approval; and

     (b) shall adopt rules for applications or responses that are administrative. Fees, if any, for administrative actions identified under this subjection may not exceed $250.

     (4) Pursuant to the provisions of 82-4-441, a person who mines materials without a permit in violation of this part shall submit a report and the fee fees required by subsection subsections (2)(a) and (3)(a)(i) of this section."

 

     Section 13.  Section 82-4-438, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-438.  Opencut fund -- use of fund. (1) There is an account in the state special revenue fund established by 17-2-102 to be known as the opencut fund.