2019 Montana Legislature
[…] All judicial challenges of permits for projects with a project cost, as determined by the court, of more than $1 million must have precedence over any civil cause of a different nature pending in that court. If the court determines that the challenge was without merit or was for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to impose needless or increased cost in litigation, the court may award attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the action."

 

     Section 8.  Section 82-4-431, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-431.  Permit for mining, processing, and reclamation required. (1) A Except as provided in [section 14], a permit is required for an operator who:

     (a)  conducts an opencut operation that results in the removal of more than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden;

     (b)  conducts more than one opencut operation where each of the operations results in the removal of less than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden but the operations result in the removal of 10,000 cubic yards or more of materials and overburden in the aggregate; or

     (c)  removes materials or overburden at a previously mined site where the removal, combined with the amount of previously mined materials and overburden, exceeds 10,000 cubic yards.

     (2)  Except as provided in or conditioned under subsections (5) and (6), an operator who holds a permit under this part may conduct a limited opencut operation without first securing an additional permit or an amendment to an existing permit if the limited opencut operation meets the following criteria:

     (a)  the area to be disturbed by the limited opencut operation is located more than 1 mile from the operator's nearest existing limited opencut operation;

     (b)  the total amount of materials and overburden removed does not exceed 10,000 cubic yards and the total area from which the materials and overburden are removed does not exceed 5 acres; and

     (c)  the operator:

     (i)  submits appropriate site and opencut operation information on a limited opencut operation form provided by the department; and

     (ii) within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, salvages all soil from the area to be disturbed, removes the materials, grades the affected land to 3:1 or flatter slopes, blends the graded land into the surrounding topography, replaces an appropriate amount of overburden and all soil, and reclaims to conditions present prior to mining all access roads used for the operation unless the landowner requests in writing that specific roads or portions of the roads remain open.