2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  such contracted services for individual transportation have been actually furnished as confirmed by the actual attendance of school by the eligible transportees and recorded on the school attendance records or, in the case of a supervised correspondence course or supervised home study, as confirmed by the trustees; except that the contracted services furnished one way on any school day shall be reimbursed at one-half the daily contract amount."

 

     Section 3.  Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-529.  Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is an annual fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

     (b)  The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

     (2)  Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the motor vehicle according to the following schedule:

 Age of Motor Vehicle

 Rated Capacity (in pounds)

 (in years)

 16,999 or less

 17,000-26,999

 27,000-54,999

 55,000 or more

 1 or less

 $117

 $167

 $284

 $375

 2

 109

 150

 250

 300

 3

 100

 134

 220

 266

 4

 92

 117

 184

 242

 5

 83

 109

 160

 195

 6

 75

 100

 134

 167

 7

 66

 91

 117

 147

 8

 58

 83

 100

 125

 9

 50

 75

 92

 109

 10

 41

 58

 79

 92

 11-12

 33

 50

 67

 76

 13-14

 28

 37

 52

 61

 15-16

 25

 30

 38

 47

 17-18

 18

 26

 29

 36

 19-20

 13

 19

 22

 26

 21 or more

 10

 12

 16

 20

     (3)  The age of the motor vehicle must be determined under 61-3-501.

     (4)  (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

     (b)  The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.

     (c) The fee in lieu of tax under subsection (2) must be reduced by 10% for a school bus equipped with lap-shoulder belts.

     (5)  Except as provided in 61-3-520, the fee in lieu of tax on a motor vehicle subject to this section that is brought or driven into this state by a nonresident person for hire, compensation, or profit must be prorated as determined and paid under 61-3-701.

     (6)  The fee in lieu of tax may not be refunded."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 4.  Codification instruction.