2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The department may expend up to 10% of funds available pursuant to this section to pay costs incurred by the department for administering [sections 1 and 2] and providing support to the private land/public wildlife advisory committee, including but not limited to contracting with a state agency for negotiating public access land agreements.

 

     Section 3.  Section 87-1-269, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-269.  Report required -- review committee Private land/public wildlife advisory committee -- duties -- reports. (1) The governor shall appoint a There is a private land/public wildlife advisory committee composed of persons interested in issues related to hunters, anglers, landowners, and outfitters, including but not limited to the hunting access enhancement program, the fishing access enhancement program, landowner-hunter relations, outfitting industry issues, public access land agreements, and other issues related to private lands and public wildlife. The committee must have broad representation of landowners, outfitters, and sportspersons. The department may provide administrative assistance as necessary to assist the review private land/public wildlife advisory committee.

     (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the governor shall appoint the members of the private land/public wildlife advisory committee.

     (b) The president of the senate and the speaker of the house shall each appoint a member to the committee.

     (2)(3)  (a) The review private land/public wildlife advisory committee shall report to the governor and to each legislature, in accordance with 5-11-210, regarding the success of various elements of the hunting access enhancement program, including a report of annual landowner participation, the number of acres annually enrolled in the program, hunter harvest success on enrolled lands, the number of qualified applicants who were denied enrollment because of a shortfall in funding, and an accounting of program expenditures, and make recommendations for funding, modification, or improvement needed to achieve the objectives of the program. The department shall provide fiscal analyses of all hunting access enhancement program funding sources to the review committee for review and recommendations.