2019 Montana Legislature
[…] 2019 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 362

INTRODUCED BY M. LANG

 

AN ACT REVISING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE 24/7 SOBRIETY AND DRUG MONITORING PROGRAM ACT; ALLOWING DISCRETION ON THE FREQUENCY AND TYPE OF TESTING METHODS; REMOVING THE REQUIREMENT FOR A PILOT PROGRAM; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 44-4-1202, 44-4-1203, AND 44-4-1205, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 44-4-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-4-1202.  Purpose -- definitions. (1) The legislature declares that driving in Montana upon a way of this state open to the public is a privilege, not a right. A driver who wishes to enjoy the benefits of this privilege shall accept the corresponding responsibilities.

     (2)  The legislature further declares that the purpose of this part is:

     (a)  to protect the public health and welfare by reducing the number of people on Montana's highways who drive under the influence of alcohol or dangerous drugs;

     (b)  to protect the public health and welfare by reducing the number of repeat offenders for crimes in which the abuse of alcohol or dangerous drugs was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime;

     (c)  to strengthen the pretrial and posttrial options available to prosecutors and judges in responding to repeat DUI offenders or other repeat offenders who commit crimes in which the abuse of alcohol or dangerous drugs was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime; and

     (d)  to ensure timely and sober participation in judicial proceedings.

     (3)  As used in this part, the following definitions apply: