2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (42) "Watershed advisory group" means a group of individuals who wish to participate in an advisory capacity in revising and reprioritizing the list of water bodies developed under 75-5-702 and in the development of TMDLs under 75-5-703, including those groups or individuals requested by the department to participate in an advisory capacity as provided in 75-5-704."

 

     Section 9.  Section 76-17-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-17-102.  (Temporary) Montana public land access network grant program -- donations -- rulemaking. (1) There is a Montana public land access network grant program. An individual or organization may seek a grant from the program to secure public access through private land to public land, as defined in 15-30-2380 this section, for which there is no other legal public access or to enhance existing access to public land.

     (2)  The grant program is funded by private donations. State agencies shall, as appropriate, facilitate private donations to the Montana public land access network account established in 76-17-103, including but not limited to the following methods:

     (a)  a donation by a person of $1 or more above the price of a wildlife conservation license purchased pursuant to 87-2-202 or the price of a combination license that includes a conservation license; and

     (b)  a donation by a person, as defined in 2-4-102, through the websites of the department of natural resources and conservation, the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, and the state of Montana.

     (3)  (a) The department of natural resources and conservation shall adopt a logo for the Montana public land access network grant program, using the acronym "MT-PLAN". The department of natural resources and conservation and the department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall use the logo on signs and maps indicating the locations and access points of public lands made accessible through the grant program.