2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  Solid waste does not include municipal sewage, industrial wastewater effluents, mining wastes regulated under the mining and reclamation laws administered by the department of environmental quality, or slash and forest debris regulated under laws administered by the department of natural resources and conservation."

 

     Section 8.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-103.  (Temporary) Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Associated supporting infrastructure" means:

     (a)  electric transmission and distribution facilities;

     (b)  pipeline facilities;

     (c)  aboveground ponds and reservoirs and underground storage reservoirs;

     (d)  rail transportation;

     (e)  aqueducts and diversion dams;