2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The department shall make recommendations to the board regarding grant applications received pursuant to this section. A grant must be approved by the board before it is disbursed pursuant to 76-17-103.

     (4)  An access easement that is awarded a grant pursuant to this part must be held and enforced by the department.

     (5)  The department shall report the details of approved access project grants to the legislative auditor. (Terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2017.)"

 

     Section 11.  Section 87-1-294, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-294.  (Temporary) Unlocking public lands program -- purpose -- commission rulemaking authority. (1) The legislature finds that increasing access to public lands will provide additional opportunities for activities such as hunting, fishing, wildlife viewing, and other recreational activities as determined by the commission.

     (2)  The department may establish and administer a voluntary program to encourage access through private land to parcels not previously deemed legally accessible to be known as the unlocking public lands program.

     (3)  Private land is not eligible for the unlocking public lands program if outfitting or commercial hunting restricts public hunting opportunities on that land.

     (4) (a) If the parcel not previously deemed legally accessible is leased state land under Title 77, chapter 1, only the lessee with a qualified access to that state land under 15-30-2380 as provided in subsection (4)(b) is eligible for the unlocking public lands program.

     (b) Qualified access to public land:

     (i) includes an access or corridor established through a taxpayer's property to a parcel of public land for recreational use and certified by the department of fish, wildlife, and parks pursuant to this section;     

     (ii) does not include a corridor established between two or more parcels of public land when the public land parcels are surrounded by private land that the landowner or landowners have not granted permission to cross and there is no other legal access.

     (5)  (a) A contract for participation in the unlocking public lands program is established through a cooperative agreement between the landowner and the department that guarantees reasonable access to public land through the landowner's private land. This contract serves as certification that the landowner is providing qualified access to public land and is eligible for the tax credit identified in 15-30-2380. The contract must include a certification number for identification purposes.