2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The notary public or the notary public's personal representative or guardian shall promptly notify the secretary of state's office on discovering that the notary public's stamping device is lost, or stolen, or otherwise inaccessible to the notary public."

 

     Section 8.  Section 1-5-618, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-5-618.  Notary Audio-video recordings -- notary public journal -- security and retention. (1) (a) If a notarial act is performed using communication technology, the notarial officer shall make an audio-visual recording of the entire communication.

     (b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d)(ii), a notarial officer must keep sole possession of an audio-visual recording.

     (c) (i) A notarial officer shall allow a person to inspect or obtain a copy of an audio-visual recording if: