2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The department of revenue shall provide the name and address of a taxpayer on written request of the budget director when the values on the requested return, including estimated payments, are considered necessary by the budget director to properly analyze state revenue and are of a sufficient magnitude to materially affect the analysis and when the identity of the taxpayer is necessary to evaluate the effect of the return or payments on the analysis being performed."

 

     Section 11.  Section 17-7-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-7-201.  Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Building" includes a:

     (i)  building, facility, or structure constructed or purchased wholly or in part with state money;

     (ii) building, facility, or structure at a state institution;