2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The appropriation is not subject to the provisions of 17-7-304.

     (b) When a certificate of occupancy for a new facility is received prior to the end of the fiscal year, the amount of the appropriation made pursuant to subsection (1) that reverts to its originating fund is the prorated amount from the beginning of the fiscal year to the date of the receipt of the certificate of occupancy.

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the major repair long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  The amount of 0.85% in fiscal year 2018 and 0.88% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking and must be deposited in the basic library services account established in 22-1-202.

     (4)  The amount of 3.89% in fiscal year 2018 and 3.83% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for conservation districts and deposited in the conservation district account established in 76-15-106.

     (5)  The amount of 0.72% in fiscal year 2018 and 0.75% in fiscal year 2019 must be allocated to the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act and deposited in the growth through agriculture account established in 90-9-104.

     (6)  The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (7)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.

     (8)  The amount of 0.63% must be allocated to a trust fund for the purpose of protection of works of art in the capitol and for other cultural and aesthetic projects.