2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  make final determinations upon applications for certificates of authorization for new banks;

     (2)  act in an advisory capacity with respect to the duties and powers given by statute or otherwise to the department as the duties and powers relate to banking;

     (3)  upon request of an applicant or the department, review a decision of the department on an application for the formation or closure of branch banks, sales of branch banks, or the consolidation, merger, or relocation of banks and branch banks; and

     (4)(3)  conduct hearings as provided in 32-1-204."

 

     Section 10.  Section 32-1-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-1-204.  Hearings -- notice. (1) (a) A hearing must be conducted upon on all applications for new bank certificates of authorization, in accordance with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act relating to a contested case, whether or not any protest to the application is filed.

     (b)  A notice of the filing of an application for a new bank certificate of authorization must be mailed to all banks within 100 miles of the proposed location, measured in a straight line.

     (c)  A hearing may not be conducted sooner than 30 days or later than 90 days following the mailing of the notice.

     (d)  A bank filing a written protest with the board prior to the date of the hearing must be admitted as a "party", as defined in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, with full rights of a party, including the right of subpoena of witnesses and written materials, the right of cross-examination, the right to have a transcript, the right to receive all notices, a copy of the application, and all