2019 Montana Legislature
[…] WHEREAS, allowing uniformed and overseas voters the option of using a common access card digital signature would provide an additional opportunity for these voters to register and vote as well as added security; and

     WHEREAS, providing this option need not involve a costly change within the secretary of state's electronic absentee system because the digital signature can be validated through a current publicly available certificate-based protocol for which the U.S. Department of Defense is the trusted authority.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 13-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-21-102.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Covered voter" means:

     (a)  a uniformed-service voter or an overseas voter who is registered to vote in Montana;

     (b)  a uniformed-service voter whose voting residence is in Montana and who otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements;