2019 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT REVISING CONSENT LAWS; LIMITING WHEN A PERSON IS CAPABLE OF CONSENT TO SEXUAL CONTACT; PROVIDING THAT A PERSON WHO IS A WITNESS IN A CRIMINAL MATTER IS INCAPABLE OF CONSENTING TO SEXUAL CONTACT WITH THE OFFICER OR INVESTIGATOR IN THE CRIMINAL CASE; PROVIDING THAT A PARENT OR GUARDIAN IN A CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT CASE IS INCAPABLE OF CONSENTING TO SEXUAL CONTACT WITH AN EMPLOYEE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES WHO IS DIRECTLY INVOLVED IN THE CASE; AND AMENDING SECTION 45-5-501, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 45-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-501.  Definitions. (1) (a) As used in 45-5-502, 45-5-503, and 45-5-508, the term "consent" means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined but not limited by the following: