2019 Montana Legislature
[…] The report may not provide any identifying information of cardholders, physicians, providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, or testing laboratories.

     (13) The board of medical examiners shall report annually to the legislature on the number and types of complaints the board has received involving physician practices in providing written certification for the use of marijuana, pursuant to 37-3-203."

 

     Section 6.  Section 50-46-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-303.  Department Medical marijuana registry -- department responsibilities -- issuance of cards and licenses -- confidentiality -- inspections -- reports. (1) The department shall establish and maintain a program for registry of persons who receive registry identification cards or licenses under this part. The department shall issue:

     (a)  the issuance of registry identification cards to Montana residents who have debilitating medical conditions and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part;

     (b)  the issuance of licenses:

     (i)  to persons who apply to operate as providers, or marijuana-infused products providers, or testing laboratories and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part; and

     (ii) for dispensaries established by providers or marijuana-infused products providers; and

     (iii) through the state laboratory, to testing laboratories that submit applications meeting the requirements of this part; and

     (c)  the issuance of endorsements for chemical manufacturing to a provider or a marijuana-infused products provider who applies for a chemical manufacturing endorsement and meets requirements established by the department by rule; and

     (d)  the tracking of marijuana and marijuana-infused products from either the seed or the immature plant stage until the marijuana or marijuana-infused product is sold to a registered cardholder to ensure that the marijuana or marijuana-infused product cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this part is not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is not authorized under this part to possess the item. The tracking system must be provided to providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost.

     (2)  (a) An individual who obtains a registry identification card and does not name a provider or marijuana-infused products provider indicates the individual will not use the system of licensed providers and marijuana-infused products providers to obtain marijuana or marijuana-infused products is authorized to cultivate,