2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) A listing in a directory of business authorized under this part is not advertising for the purposes of this section.

     (3) A licensee may have a website but may not:

     (a) include prices on the website; or

     (b) actively solicit customers or out-of-state consumers through the website.

     (4) The department shall adopt rules to clearly identify the activities that constitute advertising and are prohibited under this section."

 

     Section 27.  Section 50-46-343, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-343.  Legislative monitoring. (1) The children, families, health, and human services interim committee shall provide oversight of the department's activities pursuant to this part, including but not limited to monitoring of:

     (a)  the number of registered cardholders and licensees;

     (b)  issues related to the cultivation, manufacture, sale, testing, and use of marijuana; and

     (c)  the development, implementation, and use of the seed-to-sale tracking system established in accordance with 50-46-303 [section 7].

     (2)  The committee shall identify issues likely to require future legislative attention and develop legislation to present to the next regular session of the legislature.

     (3) (a) The department shall periodically report to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee and submit a report to the legislative clearinghouse, as provided in 5-11-210, on persons who are licensed or registered pursuant to 50-46-303. The report must include:

     (i) the number of applications for registry identification cards and the number of registered cardholders approved;

     (ii) the nature of the debilitating medical conditions of the cardholders;

     (iii) the number of providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, and testing laboratories licensed pursuant to this part;

     (iv) the number of endorsements approved for chemical manufacturing;

     (v) the number of registry identification cards and licenses revoked; and

     (vi) the number of physicians providing written certification for registered cardholders and the number of written certifications each physician has provided.

     (b) The report may not provide any identifying information of cardholders, physicians, providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, or testing laboratories.

     (4) The report on inspections required under 50-46-329 must include, at a minimum, the following information for both announced and unannounced inspections:

     (a) the number of inspections conducted, by canopy licensure tier;