2019 Montana Legislature
[…] (28)(31) (a) "Usable marijuana" means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant and any marijuana derivatives that are appropriate for the use of marijuana by an individual with a debilitating medical condition.

     (b)  The term does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.

     (29)(32) "Written certification" means a statement signed by a treating physician or referral physician that meets the requirements of 50-46-310 and is provided in a manner that meets the standard of care."

 

     Section 5.  Section 50-46-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-303.  Department Medical marijuana registry -- department responsibilities -- issuance of cards and licenses -- confidentiality -- inspections -- reports. (1) The department shall establish and maintain a program for registry of persons who receive registry identification cards or licenses under this part. The department shall issue:

     (a)  the issuance of registry identification cards to Montana residents who have debilitating medical conditions and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part;

     (b)  the issuance of licenses:

     (i)  to persons who apply to operate as providers, or marijuana-infused products providers, or testing laboratories and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part; and

     (ii) for dispensaries established by providers or marijuana-infused products providers; and

     (iii) through the state laboratory, to testing laboratories that submit applications meeting the requirements of this part; and

     (c)  the issuance of endorsements for chemical manufacturing to a provider or a marijuana-infused products provider who applies for a chemical manufacturing endorsement and meets requirements established by the department by rule; and

     (d)  the tracking of marijuana and marijuana-infused products from either the seed or the immature plant stage until the marijuana or marijuana-infused product is sold to a registered cardholder to ensure that the marijuana or marijuana-infused product cultivated, manufactured, possessed, and sold under this part is not sold or otherwise provided to an individual who is not authorized under this part to possess the item. The tracking system must be provided to providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, and testing laboratories at no additional cost.

     (2)  (a) An individual who obtains a registry identification card and does not name a provider or marijuana-infused products provider is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, possess, and transport marijuana as allowed by this part.