2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) "Immersion program" means a program of an eligible district in which:

(a) all participating students receive content area instruction in an Indian language at least 50% of the day;

(b) teachers are fully proficient in the languages they use for instruction; and

(c) the goal of the program is perpetuating cultural integrity and promoting bilingualism and biliteracy.

(3) "Indian language" means any of the languages of the tribes located on the seven Montana reservations and the Little Shell Chippewa tribe a federally recognized Indian tribe in Montana. (Terminates June 30, 2023--sec. 1, Ch. 171, L. 2019.)"

 

Section 3. Section 20-9-537, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-537. (Temporary) Montana Indian language preservation program. (1) There is a Montana Indian language preservation program. The program is established to support efforts of Montana tribes to preserve and perpetuate Indian languages in the form of spoken, written, sung, or signed language and to assist in the preservation and curricular goals of Indian education for all pursuant to Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution and Title 20, chapter 1, part 5.

(2) (a) The state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131 shall administer the program and, in collaboration with the Montana historical society, the state director of Indian affairs, and each tribal government located on the seven Montana reservations and the Little Shell Chippewa of a federally recognized Indian tribe in Montana, shall create program guidelines.

(b) The program guidelines must address performance and output standards, distribution of funds, accounting of funds, and use of funds.

(c) The performance and output standards must include:

(i) development of audio and visual recordings;

(ii) creation of reference materials, which may be in audio, visual, electronic, or written format;

(iii) creation and publication of curricula, which may include electronic curricula; and

(iv) administration and maintenance of a long-term language preservation strategic plan.

(d) The performance and output standards may include:

(i) language classes;

(ii) language immersion camps;

(iii) storytelling;

(iv) publication of literature; and

(v) language programs, workshops, seminars, camps, and other presentations in formal or informal settings.

(3) Any tangible goods produced under this section must be submitted within 1 year of production to the Montana historical society for the benefit of related language preservation efforts and for preservation and archival purposes.

(4) Tribal governments or their designees receiving program funds may form local program advisory boards.