2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 34

INTRODUCED BY F. Smith

By Request of the State-Tribal Relations Committee

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT RECOGNIZING THE FEDERAL RECOGNITION OF THE LITTLE SHELL BAND OF CHIPPEWA INDIANS; REVISING LAWS TO REFLECT FEDERAL RECOGNITION OF EIGHT INdian tribes IN MONTANA; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-101, 20-7-1403, 20-9-537, 20-25-421, 22-2-602, 22-3-804, 44-2-411, 50-71-115, 53-1-216, 90-1-131, AND 90-1-201, MCA; and PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-101. Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.