2021 Montana Legislature
[…] By Request of the Legislative Finance Committee

 

 BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING COMMUNITY COLLEGE FUNDING LAWS; ESTABLISHING A BASE PLUS FORMULA THAT IS ADJUSTED FOR ACTUAL FTE IN WEIGHTED CATEGORIES TO BE USED BEGINNING WITH THE 2025 BIENNIUM; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; ESTABLISHING A STATE SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT AND PROVIDING A STATUTORY APPROPRIATION; AMENDING SECTIONS 17-7-142, 17-7-502, 20-15-309, 20-15-310, AND 20-15-312, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES and a termination date."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 17-7-142, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-142. Calculation of reversions for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system and community colleges. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based upon on resident enrollment projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system or a community college if the resident enrollment projections are not met.

(2) The reversion must be calculated based upon on the marginal funding for each resident FTE identified in the general appropriations act.

(3) The total reversion is calculated based upon on the difference between the FTE resident enrollment projection and the actual FTE resident enrollment or the FTE resident enrollment projection and the prior 3-year average FTE resident enrollment, whichever is lower."

 

Section 2. Section 17-7-142, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-142. Calculation of reversions and fees for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system and community colleges. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based upon on resident enrollment projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system or a community college if the resident enrollment projections are not met.

(2) The reversion must be calculated based upon on the marginal funding for each resident FTE identified in the general appropriations act.

(3) The total reversion is calculated based upon on the difference between the FTE resident enrollment projection and the actual FTE resident enrollment or the FTE resident enrollment projection and the prior 3-year average FTE resident enrollment, whichever is lower.

(4) For a community college, any difference calculated under subsection (3) must be paid as a fee to the community college FTE adjustment account established in [section 6]."

 

Section 3. Section 17-7-502, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-502. Statutory appropriations -- definition -- requisites for validity.