2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)(8) "Member" means an employee who belongs to a voluntary employees' beneficiary association established under 2-18-1310 whose work unit voted to establish a common association.

(9) "Participant" means a member who terminates employment and for whom an account is established.

(8)(10) "Plan" means the employee welfare benefit plan established under section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code section, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(9), pursuant to 2-18-1304.

(9)(11) "Qualified health care expenses" means expenses paid by a member participant for medical care, as defined by 26 U.S.C. 213(d), for the member participant or the member's participant's spouse or dependent as defined by 26 U.S.C. 152."

 

Section 3. Section 2-18-1304, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-1304. Statewide employee welfare benefit plan established -- health care expense trust accounts -- investment of funds -- account access -- administrative expenses. (1) The department shall establish, through contracted services, a plan under a tax-exempt entity that qualifies as a voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust pursuant to section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(9). The plan must provide members participants with individual health care expense trust accounts to pay the qualified health care expenses of members, their dependents, and their beneficiaries.

(2) The department shall determine what investment vehicles will be offered to plan members participants. Each plan member participant is entitled to direct the investment of funds in the member's participant's account among the investment vehicles offered. The department shall provide for a default investment vehicle if a member participant fails to direct how funds are to be invested.

(3) At any time after a member's participant's account has been established, the member participant may access funds in the account in a manner prescribed by the department. The funds may be accessed only for the payment of qualified health care expenses and until the funds have been exhausted.

(4) Administrative expenses must be paid by the plan in a manner prescribed by the department."

 

Section 4. Section 2-18-1309, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-1309. Administration of plan -- content of plan document.