house bill NO. 118
[…] (7) Section 2-17-512(1)(u) may not be construed to prohibit the university system from accepting federal funds or gifts, grants, or donations related to information technology or telecommunications.

(8) The national guard, as defined in 10-1-101(3), is exempt from 2-17-512.

(9) The state compensation insurance fund provided for in 39-71-2313 is exempt from this part."

 

Section 3. Section 18-4-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-4-123. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise or a different meaning is prescribed for a particular section, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Business" means a corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint-stock company, joint venture, or other private legal entity.