2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (16)(18) "Trust" means the family education savings trust established by 15-62-301.

(17)(19)"Trust interest" means an account owner's interest in the trust created by a participation agreement and held for the benefit of a designated beneficiary"Trustee" means the board in its capacity as trustee of the trust.

(18)(20)"Trust interest" means an account owner's interest in the trust created by a participating trust agreement and held for the benefit of a designated beneficiary."Trustee" means the board in its capacity as trustee of the trust."

 

Section 4. Section 15-62-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-62-201. Program requirements -- application -- establishment of account -- qualified and nonqualified withdrawal -- penalties. (1) The program must be established in the form determined by the board and may be divided into multiple investment portfolios.

(2) If the program is divided into multiple portfolios as provided in subsection (1), the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular portfolio must be enforceable against the assets of that portfolio only and not against the assets of the program generally, if:

(a) distinct records are maintained for each portfolio; and

(b) the assets associated with each portfolio are accounted for separately from the other assets of the program.

(1)(3) The program must be operated through use of accounts in the trust established by account owners. Payments Contributions to the trust for participation in the program must be made by account owners pursuant to participating trust participation agreements and may be made only in cash or a cash equivalent. A person who wishes to participate in the program and open an account into which funds will be deposited to pay the qualified higher education expenses of a designated beneficiary in the program shall:

(a) enter into a participating trust participation agreement pursuant to which an account will be established as a participating trust of under the trust; and

(b) complete an application on the form prescribed by the board that includes:

(i) the name, address, and social security number or employer identification number of the contributor;