2021 Montana Legislature
[…] After draining the water, the drain plug may be reengaged. If a drain plug does not exist or a drain plug cannot be disengaged to comply with this subsection, reasonable measures must be taken to dry or drain all compartments or spaces that hold water."

 

Section 4. Section 80-7-1019, MCA, is amended to read:

"80-7-1019. Enforcement. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (2), a peace officer, as defined in 45-2-101, may:

(1)(a) stop the driver of a vehicle transporting a vessel or equipment on receiving a complaint or observing that the driver failed to stop at a check station as required under this part;

(2)(b) upon particularized suspicion that a vessel or equipment is infested with an invasive species, require the driver of a vehicle transporting a vessel or equipment to submit the vessel or equipment to an inspection. The peace officer may conduct mandatory inspections of any interior portion of a vessel or equipment that may contain water for compliance with this part and rules adopted under this part only if:

(a)(i) the peace officer obtains a search warrant, as defined in 46-1-202; or

(b)(ii) the vessel or equipment is physically located within the boundaries of an invasive species management area established under 80-7-1008 or the statewide invasive species management area established in 80-7-1015 and use of mandatory inspections has been included in quarantine measures established pursuant to 80-7-1008(3)(b)(i) or rules adopted under 80-7-1007.

(3)(c) cite a person for a violation of this part.

(2) (a) A peace officer may not require a driver who may be in violation of the requirements of 80-7-1010(2) and 80-7-1015(7) to stop except on reasonable cause to believe:

 (i) that the driver violated a traffic regulation or another provision of this part; or

(ii) that the driver's vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law.

(b) A driver found to be in violation of 80-7-1010(2) or 80-7-1015(7) may correct the violation in the presence of the officer and be deemed in compliance. A correction made pursuant to this subsection (2)(b) may not impact any state waters."

 

Section 5.Applicability. [This act] applies to violations charged on or after [the effective date of this act].

 


Latest Version of HB 152 (HB0152.003)
Processed for the Web on March 30, 2021 (2:58PM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.