2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) the percentage of the proposed current fund budget funded by local property taxes.

(2) The board of regents shall review and approve the proposed total operating budget and all its components and make any changes it determines necessary, ensuring the proposed budget complies with applicable laws and accounting standards. The board of trustees of a community college district shall operate within the limits of the operating budget approved by the board of regents."

 

Section 23. Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-313. Tax levy. (1) By the later of the first Thursday after the first Tuesday in September or within 30 calendar days after receiving certified taxable values, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall, subject to 15-10-420, fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by 20-15-312(1)(b) and the voted levy prescribed by 20-15-311(5) if one has been approved by the voters, subject to statutory conditions and limitations, any district levy authorized by law.

(2)When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."

 

Section 24. Section 20-15-321, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-321. General fund Current unrestricted subfund cash reserve.