2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."

 

Section 24. Section 20-15-321, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-321. General fund Current unrestricted subfund cash reserve. At the end of each school fiscal year the board of trustees of a community college district may designate a portion of the general fund current unrestricted subfund end-of-the-year cash balance as a cash reserve for the purpose of paying general fund current unrestricted subfund warrants issued by the district from July 1 to November 30 of the ensuing school fiscal year. The amount of the general fund current unrestricted subfund cash balance that is earmarked as cash reserve may not exceed 10% of the final general fund budget for the ensuing school fiscal year."

 

Section 25.Transition. For a proposed community college district or a community college district approved by the 2021 legislature, the legislature intends that [this act] apply to the district prospectively as of July 1, 2021.

 

Section 26.Codification instruction.