2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (h) all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

(i) income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses, as defined by the board of regents, are considered restricted to a specific purpose.

(j) income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."

 

Section 22. Section 20-15-312, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-312. Calculation Review and approval of annual operating budget. (1) Annually by September 1 August 15, the board of trustees of a community college shall submit an operating budget to the board of regents for their review. The operating budget of the community college must be financed in the following manner:

(a) The general fund appropriation must be determined pursuant to 20-15-310.

(b) The mandatory levy amount must represent a specific percentage of the combined total of the fixed cost of education and the variable cost of education, as those terms are defined in 20-15-310, and as determined by the legislature. This percentage must be specified for each community college by the board of trustees of the district and approved by the board of regents.

(c) The funding obtained pursuant to subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) plus the revenue derived from tuition and fee schedules approved by the board of regents and unrestricted income from any other source is the amount of the unrestricted budget. A detailed expenditure schedule for the unrestricted budget must be submitted to the board of regents for their review and approval.

(d) The amount estimated to be raised by the voted levy must be detailed separately in an expenditure schedule.

(e) The spending of each restricted or designated funding source must be detailed separately in an expenditure schedule.

(f) The expenditure schedules provided in subsections (1)(c) through (1)(e) represent the total operating budget of the community college submitted in a manner prescribed by the board of regents and include at a minimum:

(a) detailed revenue and expenditure estimates for the current fiscal year and actual revenue and expenditure reports for the most recently completed fiscal year in all funds and subfunds;