2021 Montana Legislature
[…] By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT revising the definition of a dependent for state income tax purposes; providing that an individual is not considered a dependent unless the individual has the same permanent residence as the taxpayer; providing that certain individuals may not be considered a dependent if the individual is registered to vote using any address other than that of the taxpayer; AMENDING SECTION 15-30-2115, MCA; and PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 15-30-2115, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-30-2115. General definition of dependent. (1) For purposes of 15-30-2114, the term "dependent" means any of the following individuals over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the tax year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer:

(a) subject to subsection (2), a son or daughter of the taxpayer or a descendant of either;