2021 Montana Legislature
[…] house bill NO. 454

P2#yIS1INTRODUCED BY V. Ricci

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO SCHOOL TUITION; CLARIFYING THE ENTITIES FOR WHICH A DISTRICT MAY CHOOSE TO WAIVE TUITION; AUTHORIZING TRUSTEES OF A UNIFIED SCHOOL SYSTEM TO WAIVE TUITION REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE STUDENT WAS OR WAS NOT A RESIDENT OF THE ELEMENTARY DISTRICT UNIFIED WITH A COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-5-320 AND 20-5-321, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 20-5-320, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-320. Attendance with discretionary approval. (1) A child may be enrolled in and attend a school in a Montana school district that is outside of the child's district of residence or a public school in a district of another state or province that is adjacent to the county of the child's residence, subject to discretionary approval by the trustees of the resident district and the district of choice. If the trustees grant discretionary approval of the child's attendance in a school of the district, the parent or guardian may be charged tuition and may be charged for transportation.

(2) (a) Whenever a parent or guardian of a child wishes to have the child attend a school under the provisions of this section, the parent or guardian shall apply to the trustees of the district where the child wishes to attend. The application must be made on an out-of-district attendance agreement form supplied by the district and developed by the superintendent of public instruction.

(b) The attendance agreement must set forth the financial obligations, if any, for tuition and for costs incurred for transporting the child under Title 20, chapter 10.

(c) (i) The trustees of the district of choice may waive any or all of the tuition rate. The trustees of the district of choice may waive the tuition for all students whose tuition is required to be paid by one type of entity and may charge tuition for all students whose tuition is required to be paid by another type of entity.