2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) The department shall establish a training protocol to ensure uniform application and enforcement of the requirements of this part.

(13) The department shall report biennially to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee legislature in accordance with 5-11-210 concerning the results of inspections conducted under this section. The report must include the information required under 50-46-343."

 

Section 86. Section 50-46-343, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-46-343. Legislative monitoring. (1) The children, families, health, and human services interim committee appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules shall provide oversight of the department's activities pursuant to this part, including but not limited to monitoring of:

(a) the number of registered cardholders and licensees;

(b) issues related to the cultivation, manufacture, sale, testing, and use of marijuana; and

(c) the development, implementation, and use of the seed-to-sale tracking system established in accordance with 50-46-304.

(2) The committee shall identify issues likely to require future legislative attention and develop legislation to present to the next regular session of the legislature.

(3) (a) The department shall periodically report to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules and submit a report to the legislative clearinghouse, as provided in 5-11-210, on persons who are licensed or registered pursuant to 50-46-303. The report must include:

(i) the number of applications for registry identification cards and the number of registered cardholders approved;

(ii) the nature of the debilitating medical conditions of the cardholders;

(iii) the number of providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, and testing laboratories licensed pursuant to this part;

(iv) the number of endorsements approved for chemical manufacturing;

(v) the number of registry identification cards and licenses revoked; and

(vi) the number of physicians providing written certification for registered cardholders and the number of written certifications each physician has provided.

(b) The report may not provide any identifying information of cardholders, physicians, providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, or testing laboratories.