2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Expenditures must be estimated as the amount required for implementing the legislation, if enacted, in excess of or as a reduction to the present law base level of expenditures in each reported year regardless of whether or not the preparing agency determines that it can absorb the costs in its proposed budget.

(3) The fiscal note must clearly differentiate between facts and assumptions made in the preparation of the fiscal note while maintaining a logical flow of both fact and assumption in presenting how the fiscal impact is determined."

 

Section 19. Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-11-105. Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall:

(a) employ and, in accordance with the rules for classification and pay established as provided in this section, set the salary of an executive director of the legislative services division, who serves at the pleasure of and is responsible to the legislative council;

(b) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules for classification and pay of legislative branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

(c) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules governing personnel management of branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;

(d) adopt procedures to administer legislator claims for reimbursements authorized by law for interim activity;

(e) establish time schedules and deadlines for the interim committees work conducted by of the legislature, including dates for requesting bills and completing interim work;

(f) review proposed legislation for agencies or entities that are not assigned to an interim committee, as provided in 5-5-223 through 5-5-228 an appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules, or to the environmental quality council, as provided in 75-1-324; and

(g) designate the appropriate standing committee, administrative committee, or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules to be assigned interim studies; and

(g)(h) perform other duties assigned by law.

(2) If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign the question to an appropriate interim committee, as provided in5-5-202, or to the appropriate statutorily created committee determine how best to address the question."

 

Section 20. Section 5-11-106, MCA, is amended to read:

"5-11-106. Authority to investigate and examine.