2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 54. Section 20-1-231, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-1-231. Report to legislature. On or before September 15 of even-numbered years, representatives of the Great Falls school district, the Helena school district, and a member of the military, as specified by the adjutant general, shall provide, singly or jointly, a report to the senate president, the speaker of the house, and the education interim committee legislature in accordance with 5-11-210 regarding the state's participation in the compact on educational opportunity for military children established in 20-1-230."

 

Section 55. Section 20-7-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-7-101. Standards of accreditation. (1) Standards of accreditation for all schools must be adopted by the board of public education upon the recommendations of the superintendent of public instruction. The superintendent shall develop recommendations in accordance with subsection (2). The recommendations presented to the board must include an economic impact statement, as described in 2-4-405, prepared in consultation with the negotiated rulemaking committee under subsection (2).