2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (i) health care boards;

(ii) mental health care boards;

(iii) design boards;

(iv) therapeutic boards; or

(v) technical boards; or

(c) have issues of joint concern or related jurisdiction with each other.

(2) A quorum is not required for the joint meeting. However, one member from each board shall attend.

(3) The department shall report to the interim committee responsible for monitoring boards legislature in accordance with 5-11-210 with regard to attendance and issues of concern addressed by the boards."

 

Section 69. Section 37-1-122, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-122. (Temporary) Active supervision -- rebuttable presumption -- reconsideration. (1) (a) Before making a determination approving or disapproving a board action subject to active supervision as provided in 37-1-121(1)(d), the commissioner of labor and industry shall:

(i) notify the affected board and the economic affairs interim committee appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules in writing of the particular action identified for commissioner review;

(ii) give the board a timeframe of at least 30 days in which to provide the commissioner with written comments and materials justifying the proposed action; and

(iii) meet with the board or its representatives regarding the board action.

(b) The commissioner may require that the board provide the commissioner with other relevant information, including but not limited to comments, documents, or other material submitted to the board regarding the board action.

(c) The commissioner may approve a board action subject to active supervision under 37-1-121(1)(d) without the notice and opportunity for board comment required under subsection (1)(a) if the commissioner has sufficient information to act.

(2) (a) There is a rebuttable presumption that if a board has not received a written notice as provided in 37-1-121(1)(d) regarding a board action within 30 days, that the board action is presumed to be approved by the commissioner because the department has determined the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition in trade or commerce.

(b) At any time a board may request that the department or commissioner confirm in writing that a board action is not subject to active supervision under 37-1-121(1)(d) because the commissioner has determined that the board action will not unreasonably restrain or potentially unreasonably restrain competition in trade or commerce.