2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (d) the exempt real property's legal description and total exempt area, including the square footage or acreage of the parcel and the square footage of any buildings;

(e) the property address of the exempt real property;

(f) the type of exemption; and

(g) any additional information considered relevant by the department.

(3) The department shall report biennially to the revenue interim committee legislature, in accordance with 5-11-210, with an update of the review and determination process under 15-6-231 and this section. (Terminates December 31, 2021--sec. 8, Ch. 372, L. 2015.)"

 

Section 31. Section 15-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-7-111. Periodic reappraisal of certain taxable property. (1) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within class three under 15-6-133, class four under 15-6-134, and class ten under 15-6-143 as provided in this section. All other property must be revalued annually. Beginning January 1, 2015, all property within class three and class four must be revalued every 2 years, and all property within class ten must be revalued every 6 years.

(2) The department shall value newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1) and shall phase in the value of class ten property. The department shall adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class and the phased-in value of class ten property.

(3) The reappraisal of class three and class four property is complete on December 31 of every second year of the reappraisal cycle, and the reappraisal of class ten property is complete on December 31 of the sixth year of the reappraisal cycle. The amount of the change in valuation from the base year for class ten property must be phased in each year at the rate of 16.66% of the change in valuation.

(4) During the second year of each reappraisal cycle, the department shall provide the revenue interim committee legislature with a report, in accordance with 5-11-210, of tax rates for the upcoming reappraisal cycle that will result in taxable value neutrality for each property class.

(5) The department shall administer and supervise a program for the reappraisal of all taxable property within classes three and four. The department shall adopt a reappraisal plan by rule.