2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) The commission shall report its findings and recommendations in writing to the law and justice interim committee legislature in accordance with 5-11-210, the attorney general, the governor, and the chief justice of the Montana supreme court prior to each regular legislative session. The report must be made available to the public through the office of the attorney general. The commission may issue data or other information periodically, in addition to the biennial report."

 

Section 7. Section 2-15-2029, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-15-2029. (Temporary) Montana public safety officer standards and training council -- rulemaking -- report to law and justice interim committee legislature. (1) (a) There is a Montana public safety officer standards and training council. The council is a quasi-judicial board, as provided for in 2-15-124, and is allocated to the department of justice established in 2-15-2001, except as provided in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c) of this section.

(b) The council shall coordinate with the department of justice to hire the bureau chief of the public safety officer standards and training bureau.

(c) The council maintains its independent and quasi-judicial authority and duties provided for in 44-4-403.

(2) The council may adopt rules to implement the provisions of Title 44, chapter 4, part 4. Rules must be adopted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.

(3) The department of justice and the public safety officer standards and training council shall report to the law and justice interim committee appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules. (Terminates June 30, 2021--sec. 23, Ch. 456, L. 2019.)

2-15-2029. (Effective July 1, 2021) Montana public safety officer standards and training council -- administrative attachment -- rulemaking. (1) (a) There is a Montana public safety officer standards and training council. The council is a quasi-judicial board, as provided for in 2-15-124, and is allocated to the department of justice, established in 2-15-2001, for administrative purposes only as provided in 2-15-121, except as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.

(b) The council may hire its own personnel and independently administer the conduct of its business, and 2-15-121(2)(a), (2)(d), and (3)(a) do not apply.

(2) The council may adopt rules to implement the provisions of Title 44, chapter 4, part 4. Rules must be adopted pursuant to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act."

 

Section 8. Section 2-15-2225, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-15-2225. Legislative use of performance measures.