2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The commissioner shall notify the economic affairs interim committee appropriate standing committee or interim entity established by the legislature in its rules of a final determination under this section. The committee shall follow the procedures in Title 2, chapter 4, if the committee decides to conduct a review. A final determination of the commissioner may be suspended as provided in 2-4-305(9) whether the determination is for a rule or for another board action. (Terminates July 1, 2021--sec. 8, Ch. 322, L. 2017.)"

 

Section 70. Section 37-1-145, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-1-145. Military training or experience to satisfy licensing or certification requirements -- rulemaking. (1) Each licensing board or the department on behalf of a program shall by July 1, 2014, adopt rules that provide that certification or licensure requirements established by that board or program may be met by relevant military training, service, or education completed by an individual as a member of the armed forces or reserves of the United States, the national guard of a state, or the military reserves.

(2) (a) An applicant for certification or licensure shall provide to the board or, if applying for licensure by a program, to the department satisfactory evidence, as specified in rule, of receiving military training, service, or education that is equivalent to relevant certification or licensure requirements.

(b) The department and each licensing board shall, upon presentation of satisfactory evidence by an applicant for certification or licensure, accept education, training, or service completed by an individual as a member of the armed forces or reserves of the United States, the national guard of a state, or the military reserves toward the qualifications to receive the license or certification.