2021 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) the regulation and instruction of apprentices and students;

(4) the conduct of schools of barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, and manicuring for apprentices and students;

(5) the qualification and licensure of applicants for booth rental licenses; and

(6) generally the conduct of the persons, firms, or corporations affected by this chapter."

 

Section 4. Section 37-31-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-31-301. Prohibited acts. (1) Without an appropriate license issued under this chapter, it is unlawful to:

(a) to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics,  or manicuring for compensation;

(b) own, manage, operate, or conduct a school of barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring for an unlicensed student to provide services as a barber, a barber nonchemical, a cosmetologist, an electrologist, an esthetician, or a manicurist other than in a licensed school;

(c) manage or operate a salon or shop or a booth; or to own, manage, or operate a salon, shop, booth, or school without a license, or

(d)to teach in a school of barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring other than as a student enrolled in a teacher training course.

(2) It is unlawful:

(a) for a person who owns, manages, or controls a salon or shop to employ or use an unlicensed person as a barber, a barber nonchemical, a cosmetologist, an electrologist, an esthetician, or a manicurist;

(b) to employ or use an unlicensed person as a barber, a barber nonchemical, a cosmetologist, an electrologist, an esthetician,  or a manicurist;

(b)to operate a school of for a teacher or student teacher to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics,  or manicuring without complying with all of the regulations of 37-31-311 on the public in a school;

(c) for student teachers to substitute for full-time teachers;

(d) to operate a salon, shop, or booth in connection with a school;

(c)(e) to practice barbering, barbering nonchemical, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics,  or manicuring in any place other than in outside a licensed salon or or shop as provided in this chapter, except when a licensee is requested:

(i) by a customer to go to a place other than a licensed salon or or shop and is sent to the customer from a licensed salon or or shop; or

(ii) by a customer with a disability or homebound customer to go to the customer's place of residence; or