2021 Montana Legislature
[…] Additional Bill Links       PDF version

house bill NO. 656

INTRODUCED BY J. Read, L. Brewster, J. Fuller, S. Greef, E. Hill, C. Hinkle, K. Holmlund, M. Hopkins, B. Ler, M. Noland, L. Reksten, J. Schillinger, D. Skees, B. Tschida, B. Usher

By Request of the ****

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REQUIRING COUNTY REIMBURSEMENT FOR ASSUMPTION OF CRIMINAL JURISDICTION WITHIN THE FLATHEAD INDIAN RESERVATION; providing that lake county may withdraw from enforcement of criminal jurisdiction on behalf of the state; PROVIDING LEGISLATIVE intent; PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION; AMENDING sections 2-1-301 and 2-1-306, MCA; and PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE and a termination date."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 2-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-1-301. Assumption of criminal jurisdiction of Flathead Indian country -- county reimbursement. (1) The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as herein provided in this section, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indian reservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress, 1st session).

(2) Unless the Confederated Salish and Kootenai tribes or Lake County withdraws consent to enforcement pursuant to 2-1-306, the state shall reimburse Lake County for assuming criminal jurisdiction under this section annually to the extent funds are appropriated by the legislature.