2021 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

Section 1. Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-101. Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1) "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.

(2) "Base salary" means the base hourly pay rate annualized paid to an employee, excluding overtime and longevity.